Is Buc-ee's Rice Crispy Treat Marshmellow Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish are also present
- gelatin
- vitamin d
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
fish are also present
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marshmallow: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Water, Gelatin. Crisp Rice: Rice, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12. Vitamin A Palmitate, Sodium Ascorbate, Vitamin D, Ferric Orthophosphate, Zinc Oxide. Butter (Cream, Salt), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar. CONTAINS: Milk. Prepared where wheat, soy, peanuts, tree nuts, sesame seeds, and fish are also present.
Check Buc-ee's Rice Crispy Treat Marshmellow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buc-ee's Rice Crispy Treat Marshmellow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
CRISPY RICE CEREAL, CRISPY RICE
About this product
Snack · Bar


