Is Buccaneer Rumcake, Fruit Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- allergenic wheat
- enriched flour bleached
- artificial flavours
- food starch-modified
allergenic wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached, Raisins, Eggs, Brown Sugar, Brown Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Red Wine, Rum, Water, Candied Pawpaw, Dried Prunes With Potassium Sorbate Preservative, Contain Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Ethyl Alcohol, Lime Juice From Concentrate, Propylene Glycol, Spice Blend, Baking Powder, Modified Tapioca Starch, Food Starch-Modified, Cinnamon, Artificial Flavours, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Propionate Preservative, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Monoglycerides, Caramel Colour, Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids, Potassium Sorbate Preservative, Sodium Benzoate Preservative.
Check Buccaneer Rumcake, Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buccaneer Rumcake, Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Where to buy
Buccaneer Rumcake, Fruit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Loaf


