Is BUFFALO BLUE CHEESE DRESSING, HOT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • calcium chloride
  • natural blue cheese flavor
  • lactic acid
  • +2 more

calcium disodium edta to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NON-HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, SODIUM & CALCIUM CASEINATES, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE AS PROCESSING AID), CAYENNE PEPPER MASH (AGED CAYENNE PEPPER PUREE, SALT, AND ACETIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED EGG YOLKS, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR (BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WHEY, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, POLYSORBATE 20, GUM TRAGACANTH), WHITE COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), XANTHAN GUM (A NATURAL FOOD FIBER), DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, DRIED CELLULOSE GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, SPICE, BETA CAROTENE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check BUFFALO BLUE CHEESE DRESSING, HOT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyOilyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep