Is Bumble Bee Wild Caught Tuna Applewood Smoke Gluten Free?

Description
Canned tuna with applewood smoke offers mild, savory smoke notes and a firm, flaky texture with moist flakes. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pastas, and quick casseroles, reviewers cite convenient preparation and consistent smoky flavor; some mention variable flake size and occasional dryness and noted reliability for pantry use overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavor
- yeast extract
- applewood smoke flavor
smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Canned tuna with applewood smoke offers mild, savory smoke notes and a firm, flaky texture with moist flakes. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pastas, and quick casseroles, reviewers cite convenient preparation and consistent smoky flavor; some mention variable flake size and occasional dryness and noted reliability for pantry use overall.
Ingredients
Vitamin D, Iron, Potassium, Light Tuna, Water, 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Vegetable Broth (pea, Carrot), Yeast Extract, Applewood Smoke Flavor (smoke Flavor, Polysorbate 80), Maltodextrin, Garlic Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate. Contains: Fish (tuna).
Check Bumble Bee Wild Caught Tuna Applewood Smoke against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bumble Bee Wild Caught Tuna Applewood Smoke in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Chunk Light Tuna in Water
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
About this product
Seafood · Can


