Is Bumble Bee Wild Caught Tuna Applewood Smoke Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • tuna
  • fish
  • light tuna
  • polysorbate 80
  • vitamin d

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned tuna with applewood smoke offers mild, savory smoke notes and a firm, flaky texture with moist flakes. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pastas, and quick casseroles, reviewers cite convenient preparation and consistent smoky flavor; some mention variable flake size and occasional dryness and noted reliability for pantry use overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Iron, Potassium, Light Tuna, Water, 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Vegetable Broth (pea, Carrot), Yeast Extract, Applewood Smoke Flavor (smoke Flavor, Polysorbate 80), Maltodextrin, Garlic Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate. Contains: Fish (tuna).

Check Bumble Bee Wild Caught Tuna Applewood Smoke against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep