Is Bumble Bee Wild Caught Tuna Applewood Smoke Vegetarian?

Description
Canned tuna with applewood smoke offers mild, savory smoke notes and a firm, flaky texture with moist flakes. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pastas, and quick casseroles, reviewers cite convenient preparation and consistent smoky flavor; some mention variable flake size and occasional dryness and noted reliability for pantry use overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- tuna
- fish
- light tuna
- polysorbate 80
- vitamin d
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Canned tuna with applewood smoke offers mild, savory smoke notes and a firm, flaky texture with moist flakes. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pastas, and quick casseroles, reviewers cite convenient preparation and consistent smoky flavor; some mention variable flake size and occasional dryness and noted reliability for pantry use overall.
Ingredients
Vitamin D, Iron, Potassium, Light Tuna, Water, 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Vegetable Broth (pea, Carrot), Yeast Extract, Applewood Smoke Flavor (smoke Flavor, Polysorbate 80), Maltodextrin, Garlic Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate. Contains: Fish (tuna).
Check Bumble Bee Wild Caught Tuna Applewood Smoke against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bumble Bee Wild Caught Tuna Applewood Smoke in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Chunk Light Tuna in Water
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
About this product
Seafood · Can


