Is Buona Fettuccine Alfredo & Chicken - 53 OZ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina flour
  • flavors
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

semolina flour

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALFREDO SAUCE (LIGHT CREAM( MILK, CREAM WATER, WHOLE MILK( MILK, VITAMIN D3), PARMESAN/ ROMANO CHEESE BLEND ( PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, FAT FREE MILK), BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEA SALT, RICE FLOUR, GARLIC, WHITE WINE( CONTAINS SULFITES), NATURAL FLAVOR (ROMANO CHEESE, PARMESAN CHEESE, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES AND SODIUM CITRATE), BLACK PEPPER), FETTUCCINE PASTA (SEMOLINA FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH IRON (FERROUS SULFATE) AND B VITAMINS (NIACIN, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID)), WATER, WHOLE EGG), GRILLED CHICKEN (BONELESS. SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT. SUGAR, FLAVORS, VEGETABLE STOCK (CARROT, ONION, CELERY), CARROT POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT).

Check Buona Fettuccine Alfredo & Chicken - 53 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go