Is Burgers by Amylu Organic Chicken Burger, Kale & Mozzarella 8 count (2 Pack) Vegan?

Description
These frozen burgers deliver a mild savory flavor with a moist, tender interior and slightly crisp exterior when pan-seared or grilled. Reviewers commonly note convenience and quick preparation for sandwiches, salads, or weeknight meals; many praise texture and family appeal, while a few report variable seasoning and inconsistent patty size.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese cultures
- organic mozzarella
- pasteurized organic milk
- organic chicken
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These frozen burgers deliver a mild savory flavor with a moist, tender interior and slightly crisp exterior when pan-seared or grilled. Reviewers commonly note convenience and quick preparation for sandwiches, salads, or weeknight meals; many praise texture and family appeal, while a few report variable seasoning and inconsistent patty size.
Ingredients
Organic Chicken, Organic Kale, Organic Mozzarella (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes), Organic Caramelized Onions (Organic Onions, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Sea Salt, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Vinegar, Organic Spices, Organic Garlic, Organic Extract of Rosemary. Contains: Milk.
Check Burgers by Amylu Organic Chicken Burger, Kale & Mozzarella 8 count (2 Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burgers by Amylu Organic Chicken Burger, Kale & Mozzarella 8 count (2 Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Stock 12 count
Applegate Organic Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage 10 Count
Amylu Caramelized Onion & White Cheddar Chicken Burger
Amylu Sesame Burger Chicken Crumbles With Mandu
Annies Homegrown Really Peely Fruit Tape Organic Variety Pack 6 Strawberry 6 Berry - 12 Count
Where to buy
Burgers by Amylu Organic Chicken Burger, Kale & Mozzarella 8 count (2 Pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Patty


