Is Burman's Reduced Fat Mayonnaise With Olive Oil Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, lightly tangy condiment with a velvety, spreadable consistency that complements sandwiches, salads, dips, and dressings. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, binder for salads, or dip base, reviewers frequently note a mild flavor, consistent texture, and convenient packaging, while some report it tastes lighter than traditional versions among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (soybean, Oil, Olive Oil), Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch*, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika (for Color). *ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise. Contains: Eggs.

Check Burman's Reduced Fat Mayonnaise With Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Burman's Reduced Fat Mayonnaise With Olive Oil is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep