Is Busch Light Beer Gluten Free?

Description
A light-bodied lager with a mild, crisp flavor and soft carbonation; often described as smooth and easy-drinking. Commonly served cold at barbecues, tailgates, and casual gatherings, it’s favored for affordability and approachability, though reviewers frequently note a thin or subdued taste and limited complexity, with occasional carbonation inconsistency reported widely.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
- hops
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A light-bodied lager with a mild, crisp flavor and soft carbonation; often described as smooth and easy-drinking. Commonly served cold at barbecues, tailgates, and casual gatherings, it’s favored for affordability and approachability, though reviewers frequently note a thin or subdued taste and limited complexity, with occasional carbonation inconsistency reported widely.
Ingredients
Brewed from Water, Barley Malt, Select Grains, Hops and Yeast.
Check Busch Light Beer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Busch Light Beer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
About this product
Beer · Bottle, Can


