Is BUTTER CHICKEN VEGETARIAN SIMMER SAUCE CREAMY TOMATO-BASED SAUCE WITH CUMIN & CORIANDER, BUTTER CHICKEN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized heavy cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, TOMATO PASTE, PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, GINGER PUREE, GARLIC PUREE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CUMIN POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, CILANTRO, GROUND CORIANDER, CORN STARCH, PAPRIKA POWDER, TURMERIC POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER POWDER, GROUND CLOVE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, GROUND CINNAMON, BAY LEAF POWDER.

Check BUTTER CHICKEN VEGETARIAN SIMMER SAUCE CREAMY TOMATO-BASED SAUCE WITH CUMIN & CORIANDER, BUTTER CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping