Is Butter Pecan Danish Coffeecake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • food starch- modified

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduce Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Shortening And Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Annatto/turmeric (For Color), Tbhq And Citric Acid Added To Protect Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta (A ), Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whole Eggs, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Pecans, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast, Whey, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Lactic Acid), Invert Sugar, Apricot Concentrate, Agar, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Fd&c Yellow 6, Corn Syrup Solids, Food Starch- Modified, Locust Bean Gum, Enzymes, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Dextrose, Sodium Hexametaphospahte, Agar Agar, Propylene Glycol, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd& C Red 450, Soybean Oil

Check Butter Pecan Danish Coffeecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
ButteryNuttySweet
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffee