Is Butterball Natural Inspirations Turkey Burgers 93% Lean 7% Fat - 32 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • white turkey
  • natural flavoring

white turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Preformed frozen patties offer mild savory flavor and a soft, slightly fibrous texture that firms when cooked; commonly grilled, pan-seared, or used in sandwiches and sliders. Reviewers note convenient portioning and quick preparation, praising consistency but often recommending seasoning to avoid blandness and watching cooking time carefully to prevent dryness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Turkey, Less Than 2% Sea Salt, Natural Flavoring, White Turkey, Natural Flavoring

Check Butterball Natural Inspirations Turkey Burgers 93% Lean 7% Fat - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Turkey Burgers

Needs a little bit of spices but grills up heat on the BBQ or oven.

gwengMar 8, 2021

Where to buy

Butterball Natural Inspirations Turkey Burgers 93% Lean 7% Fat - 32 Oz is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BRalphsTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijer

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep