Is Buttercream Cupcakes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- less of each of the following: nonfat milk
- milk
less of each of the following: nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONTAINS: ARTIFICIAL COLORS, EGGS, SYRUP, MILK, SOY, WHEAT, INGREDIENTS: CUPCAKE (TRADITIONAL VANILLA FROSTING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 3, RED 40 LAKE, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40 LAKE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE), PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), YELLOW CUPCAKE (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHITES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, WHEAT STARCH, SOY FLOUR), CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NONFAT MILK, COCOA, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, WHEAT STARCH, SOY FLOUR)
Check Buttercream Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buttercream Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dessert · Cake, Cupcake, Box


