Is Buttercream Cupcakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole eggs
  • less of each of the following: nonfat milk
  • milk
  • eggs
  • chocolate cupcake
  • sodium steroyl lactylate
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • +6 more

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONTAINS: ARTIFICIAL COLORS, EGGS, SYRUP, MILK, SOY, WHEAT, INGREDIENTS: CUPCAKE (TRADITIONAL VANILLA FROSTING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 3, RED 40 LAKE, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40 LAKE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE), PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), YELLOW CUPCAKE (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHITES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, WHEAT STARCH, SOY FLOUR), CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NONFAT MILK, COCOA, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, WHEAT STARCH, SOY FLOUR)

Check Buttercream Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dessert · Cake, Cupcake, Box

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolate
Texture
CreamySoftMoist
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertBreakfast ItemGarnishing