Is Buttercream Cupcakes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- sodium steroyl lactylate
- fatty acids
- propylene glycol mono
- +3 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONTAINS: ARTIFICIAL COLORS, EGGS, SYRUP, MILK, SOY, WHEAT, INGREDIENTS: CUPCAKE (TRADITIONAL VANILLA FROSTING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 3, RED 40 LAKE, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40 LAKE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE), PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), YELLOW CUPCAKE (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHITES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, WHEAT STARCH, SOY FLOUR), CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NONFAT MILK, COCOA, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, WHEAT STARCH, SOY FLOUR)
Check Buttercream Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buttercream Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dessert · Cake, Cupcake, Box


