Is Butterfinger Ice Cream Bars Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Milk, Peanuts, Cream, Corn Flakes (Milled Corn, Sugar, Malt Flavor, Salt, Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B1, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12), Skim Milk, Coconut Oil, Vegetable Oil (Palm, and/or Sunflower, and/or Shea, and/or Safflower), Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Corn Syrup Solids, Corn Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whey, Soybean Oil, Buttermilk, Contains 2% or Less of Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Peanut Oil, Brown Sugar, Milkfat, Natural Flavors, Salt, Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Tara Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Fruit Juice for Color, Vegetable Juice for Color, Caramel Color, Annatto Extract for Color, Turmeric for Color, Paprika for Color, Yellow 5, Red 40.
Check Butterfinger Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butterfinger Ice Cream Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Butterfinger Ice Cream Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


