Is BUTTERMILK RANCH ROMAINE LETTUCE, SHREDDED BROCCOLI STALK, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROT, UNCURED BACON & SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOPPED SALAD KIT, BUTTERMILK RANCH Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING (CANOLA OIL, CULTURED LOW FAT BUTTERMILK, WATER, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CREAM, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LACTIC ACID, CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI STALK, RED CABBAGE, SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROT, UNCURED BACON - NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT THOSE NATURALLY FOUND IN SEA SALT AND CULTURED CELERY JUICE (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], POTATO STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING]).

Check BUTTERMILK RANCH ROMAINE LETTUCE, SHREDDED BROCCOLI STALK, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROT, UNCURED BACON & SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOPPED SALAD KIT, BUTTERMILK RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal Prep