Is BUTTERMILK RANCH ROMAINE LETTUCE, SHREDDED BROCCOLI STALK, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROT, UNCURED BACON & SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOPPED SALAD KIT, BUTTERMILK RANCH Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • enzymes
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING (CANOLA OIL, CULTURED LOW FAT BUTTERMILK, WATER, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CREAM, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LACTIC ACID, CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI STALK, RED CABBAGE, SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROT, UNCURED BACON - NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT THOSE NATURALLY FOUND IN SEA SALT AND CULTURED CELERY JUICE (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], POTATO STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING]).

Check BUTTERMILK RANCH ROMAINE LETTUCE, SHREDDED BROCCOLI STALK, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROT, UNCURED BACON & SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOPPED SALAD KIT, BUTTERMILK RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal Prep