Is BUTTERSCOTCH ICE CREAM WITH BUTTERSCOTCH PIECES AND A TOFFEE FLAVORED RIBBON, BUTTERSCOTCH TOFFEE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- nonfat milk
- butter
- cream
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Toffee Flavored Ribbon (Corn Syrup, Water, Brown Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Cream, Corn Starch, Sugar, Pectin, Apple Extract (Color), Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum), Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Butterscotch Candies (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Butter (Cream, Salt), Refined Coconut Oil, Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Butterscotch Base (Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Water, Molasses, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan), Whey, Stabilizer/emulsifier Blend (Cellulose Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80)
Check BUTTERSCOTCH ICE CREAM WITH BUTTERSCOTCH PIECES AND A TOFFEE FLAVORED RIBBON, BUTTERSCOTCH TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERSCOTCH ICE CREAM WITH BUTTERSCOTCH PIECES AND A TOFFEE FLAVORED RIBBON, BUTTERSCOTCH TOFFEE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
Where to buy
BUTTERSCOTCH ICE CREAM WITH BUTTERSCOTCH PIECES AND A TOFFEE FLAVORED RIBBON, BUTTERSCOTCH TOFFEE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


