Is BUTTERY FLAVORED MASHED POTATO, BUTTERY Pescatarian?

Description
Buttery Flavored Mashed Potato Buttery is a homemade product made from 100% real Idaho potatoes. With a cooking time of just 4 minutes, it offers a quick and easy solution for those craving delicious mashed potatoes. The butter used in this product is also real and sourced from Idaho, enhancing the authentic flavor. People appreciate the simplicity and convenience of these potatoes, as well as the great taste they offer. Overall, Buttery Flavored Mashed Potato Buttery combines the goodness of real potatoes and butter to provide a satisfying and flavorful side dish.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- natural butter flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Buttery Flavored Mashed Potato Buttery is a homemade product made from 100% real Idaho potatoes. With a cooking time of just 4 minutes, it offers a quick and easy solution for those craving delicious mashed potatoes. The butter used in this product is also real and sourced from Idaho, enhancing the authentic flavor. People appreciate the simplicity and convenience of these potatoes, as well as the great taste they offer. Overall, Buttery Flavored Mashed Potato Buttery combines the goodness of real potatoes and butter to provide a satisfying and flavorful side dish.
Ingredients
POTATO, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CASEINATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR) AND ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).
Check BUTTERY FLAVORED MASHED POTATO, BUTTERY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERY FLAVORED MASHED POTATO, BUTTERY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
BUTTERY FLAVORED MASHED POTATO, BUTTERY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Powder


