Is Cabot 2% Lowfat Vanilla Bean Greek Yogurt, 2 lbs Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-bean flavored Greek-style yogurt offers a pronounced vanilla aroma with visible bean flecks and a thick, creamy texture. Reviewers commonly cite smooth consistency, balanced sweetness, and versatility for breakfasts, parfaits, smoothies, and baking. Frequent comments note large tub value and reliable flavor, with occasional remarks about packaging and sweetness preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Yogurt [Pasteurized Milk, Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Live Active Yogurt Cultures (Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Bulgaricus And S, Thermophilus), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.], Vanilla Bean Flavoring [Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Vanilla Bean Seeds, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Annatto (Color), Pectin]

Check Cabot 2% Lowfat Vanilla Bean Greek Yogurt, 2 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cabot 2% Lowfat Vanilla Bean Greek Yogurt, 2 lbs is available at 4 retailers

AmazonShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping