Is Cabot Cheese Cheese, Seriously Sharp Yellow Cheddar Crk Cuts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • fresh pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

fresh pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)

Check Cabot Cheese Cheese, Seriously Sharp Yellow Cheddar Crk Cuts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cabot Cheese Cheese, Seriously Sharp Yellow Cheddar Crk Cuts is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCooking