Is Cabot Cheese Slices, Cracker Cut, White Cheddar, Vermont Sharp Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • fresh pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

fresh pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, tangy white cheddar delivers pronounced cheddar flavor with a firm, slightly crumbly texture that softens when warmed. Convenient cracker-cut slices are uniform for sandwiches, crackers, and melting over burgers; shoppers note consistent taste and good meltability, praising portioning while occasionally mentioning thin slice thickness and packaging resealability; minor concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes

Check Cabot Cheese Slices, Cracker Cut, White Cheddar, Vermont Sharp against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cabot Cheese Slices, Cracker Cut, White Cheddar, Vermont Sharp is available at 6 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingOn The Go