No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Cabot Cheese, White Cheddar, Vermont Extra Sharp, Cracker Cut Slices Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image

Description

Extra-sharp Vermont white cheddar sliced for crackers offers pronounced tangy, aged flavor with a firm but slightly crumbly texture. Commonly used on snack platters, with crackers, in sandwiches, or melted. Reviews note robust sharpness and convenient pre-cut sizing; some buyers report slices sticking together or crumbling when handled during transport.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Fresh Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes

Check Cabot Cheese, White Cheddar, Vermont Extra Sharp, Cracker Cut Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cabot Cheese, White Cheddar, Vermont Extra Sharp, Cracker Cut Slices is available at 7 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAMeijerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyRich
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking
Dairy Free? Cabot Cheese, White Cheddar, Vermont Extra Sharp, Cracker Cut Slices | Spoonful