Is Cabot Cheese, White Cheddar, Vermont Extra Sharp, Cracker Cut Slices Lactose Free?

Description
Extra-sharp Vermont white cheddar sliced for crackers offers pronounced tangy, aged flavor with a firm but slightly crumbly texture. Commonly used on snack platters, with crackers, in sandwiches, or melted. Reviews note robust sharpness and convenient pre-cut sizing; some buyers report slices sticking together or crumbling when handled during transport.
Why it's not lactose free
- fresh pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
fresh pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Extra-sharp Vermont white cheddar sliced for crackers offers pronounced tangy, aged flavor with a firm but slightly crumbly texture. Commonly used on snack platters, with crackers, in sandwiches, or melted. Reviews note robust sharpness and convenient pre-cut sizing; some buyers report slices sticking together or crumbling when handled during transport.
Ingredients
Fresh Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Fresh Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes
Check Cabot Cheese, White Cheddar, Vermont Extra Sharp, Cracker Cut Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cabot Cheese, White Cheddar, Vermont Extra Sharp, Cracker Cut Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Cabot Cheese, White Cheddar, Vermont Extra Sharp, Cracker Cut Slices is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


