Is CABOT, HABANERO HOT SPREADABLE CHEDDAR COLD PACK CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- reduced lactose whey
- pasteurized milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- vermont cheddar cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VERMONT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, WHEY, SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), SEA SALT, PURE HABANERO POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, LACTIC ACID, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GUAR GUM, BELL PEPPERS.
Check CABOT, HABANERO HOT SPREADABLE CHEDDAR COLD PACK CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CABOT, HABANERO HOT SPREADABLE CHEDDAR COLD PACK CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


