Is CABOT, PREMIUM SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE, HORSERADISH, HORSERADISH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SODIUM CITRATE (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL HORSERADISH FLAVOR (WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS). POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND CALCIUM SULFATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING. NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check CABOT, PREMIUM SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE, HORSERADISH, HORSERADISH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwich FillingSnacking