Is Cacio E Pepe Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic butter
  • pasteurized organic cream
  • organic cream
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic whey
  • cheese culture
  • organic parmesan & romano cheese

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IT'S SKINNY SPAGHETTI (WATER, KONJAC POWDER, TAPIOCA, OAT POWDER, PEA PROTEIN, QUINOA, BETA CAROTENE, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Sea Salt, Cheese Culture, Vegetable Enzymes), ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC BUTTER (Pasteurized Organic Cream), SALT, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL VITAMIN E (Added To Preserve Freshness).

Check Cacio E Pepe against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch