No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Cacique Cilantro Lime Mexican Style Sour Cream Squeeze Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Cream And Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cilantro Lime Base (Water, Cilantro Lime Seasoning Blend (Salt, Maltodextrin, Spices (Including Cilantro), Onion And Garlic Powder, Lime Juice Powder (Crystalized Lime (Citric Acid, Lime Oil, Lime Juice, Ascorbic Acid), Sugar), Spice Extractive), Modified Corn Starch), Carrageenan, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract (For Color)

Check Cacique Cilantro Lime Mexican Style Sour Cream Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cacique Cilantro Lime Mexican Style Sour Cream Squeeze Bottle is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BRalphsWegmansUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladGarnishing
Vegan? Cacique Cilantro Lime Mexican Style Sour Cream Squeeze Bottle | Spoonful