Is Cacique Vegetarian Soy Chorizo, 10 Oz. Soy Free?

Description
Robust, smoky and mildly spicy flavor with savory depth. Crumbly yet slightly chewy texture browns evenly and holds shape when sautéed. Commonly used in tacos, breakfast scrambles, burritos, bowls and casseroles. Reviewers also praise convenience, authentic chorizo-like taste and versatility; some note variable spice level, occasional saltiness and easy preparation.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy flour
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Robust, smoky and mildly spicy flavor with savory depth. Crumbly yet slightly chewy texture browns evenly and holds shape when sautéed. Commonly used in tacos, breakfast scrambles, burritos, bowls and casseroles. Reviewers also praise convenience, authentic chorizo-like taste and versatility; some note variable spice level, occasional saltiness and easy preparation.
Ingredients
water, soy flour, soybean oil, distilled white vinegar, paprika, salt, mustard powder, spices, garlic powder, caramel color and potassium sorbate (to maintain freshness)
Check Cacique Vegetarian Soy Chorizo, 10 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cacique Vegetarian Soy Chorizo, 10 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Silk Yogurt Alternative Soy Dairy Free Vanilla - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Cacique Vegetarian Soy Chorizo, 10 Oz. is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch


