Is Cadbury Baking Chocolate Chips Dark Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milk solids dark chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, slightly bitter dark chocolate flavor with a smooth, glossy melt and firm chip texture that holds shape in baking; commonly used in cookies, brownies, ganache and for melting or snacking; reviewers note consistent flavor and good melting behavior, while a few mention intensity and occasional clumping in storage conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Milk Solids <sup>*</sup> Dark chocolate contains cocoa solids 45%

Check Cadbury Baking Chocolate Chips Dark against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Baking Chocolate Chips Dark is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRich
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking