Is Cadbury Brunch Peanut Wholegrain Cereal Bars 4 x 28g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OAT flakes (21 %), sugar, glucose syrup, stabiliser (sorbitols), PEANUTS , vegetable fats (palm, shea), invert sugar syrup, whole grain WHEAT flour (5 %), rice flour (5 %), cocoa butter, honey (2.5 %), cocoa mass, skimmed MILK powder, whey powder (from MILK ), WHEAT bran, humectant (glycerol), MILK fat, emulsifiers ( SOYA lecithins, E471, E476), salt, BARLEY malt extract, molasses, flavouring

Check Cadbury Brunch Peanut Wholegrain Cereal Bars 4 x 28g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast