Is Cadbury Creme Egg Chocolate 5 Pack Multipack 200g (5 x 40g) Vegan?
Description
Sweet, rich outer shell gives a satisfying snap before yielding to a smooth, fondant-like, gooey center. Commonly enjoyed as a seasonal indulgence, in gift baskets, or as a handheld treat. Reviewers note nostalgic flavor and convenient portioning, while some mention excess sweetness, sticky messiness, and variable packaging quality and availability.
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg white
- whey powder
- from milk
- milk
- e442
dried egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Sweet, rich outer shell gives a satisfying snap before yielding to a smooth, fondant-like, gooey center. Commonly enjoyed as a seasonal indulgence, in gift baskets, or as a handheld treat. Reviewers note nostalgic flavor and convenient portioning, while some mention excess sweetness, sticky messiness, and variable packaging quality and availability.
Ingredients
Sugar, MILK, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, invert sugar syrup, whey powder (from MILK), cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), emulsifier (E442), dried EGG white, flavourings, colour (paprika extract)
Check Cadbury Creme Egg Chocolate 5 Pack Multipack 200g (5 x 40g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Creme Egg Chocolate 5 Pack Multipack 200g (5 x 40g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies
CHOCOLATE VANILLA CREME SUPER STUFFED COOKIES, CHOCOLATE VANILLA
Where to buy
Cadbury Creme Egg Chocolate 5 Pack Multipack 200g (5 x 40g) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


