Is Cadbury Favourites Chocolates Limited Edition Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • hydrolysed milk protein
  • full cream milk
  • milk solids
  • gelatine
  • 422
  • humectant
  • 471

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, MILK SOLIDS, FULL CREAM MILK, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, VEGETABLE FAT, COCONUT (CONTAINS PRESERVATIVE (223 (SULPHITES))), PEANUT PIECES, GLACE CHERRIES (CHERRIES, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, COLOUR (163), FOOD ACID (330)), COCOA POWDER, INVERT SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, BISCUIT PIECES (CONTAIN WHEAT), EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, 476, 471), BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, GELLING AGENTS (1401, 440), GOLDEN SYRUP, HUMECTANT (422), RICE CRISPS, RAISING AGENT (500), SALT, HYDROLYSED MILK PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, GELATINE, ACIDITY REGULATORS (331, 575), STARCH (CORN, TAPIOCA), FLAVOURS, COLOURS (150c, 163, 120, 160c), VEGETABLE OIL, ENZYMES (CONTAIN WHEAT), PROCESSING AID( (SULPHITES).

Check Cadbury Favourites Chocolates Limited Edition against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Favourites Chocolates Limited Edition is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go