Is CADBURY ICE CREAM BARS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • milk
  • cream
  • reduced fat ice cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder
  • +2 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VANILLA EXTRACT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), MILK CHOCOLATY COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM AND/OR SUNFLOWER AND/OR SHEA AND/OR SAFFLOWER), WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, PGPR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR].

Check CADBURY ICE CREAM BARS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go