Is Cadbury Mini Eggs Candy Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy center contrasted by a thin, crisp outer shell; flavors noted as rich and mildly sweet. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, used for baking, decorating desserts, and filling holiday baskets. Reviewers praise texture and flavor but report occasional shell inconsistency and breakage during shipping in some orders at times.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk ingredients, Modified palm and modified vegetable oil, Unsweetened chocolate, Cocoa butter, Soy lecithin, Gum arabic, Natural and artificial flavours, Titanium dioxide, Tartrazine, Brilliant blue FCF, Allura red. Contains: Milk, Soy. May contain: Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Hazelnut.

Check Cadbury Mini Eggs Candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go