Is Cadbury Old Gold Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Block 180g Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, bittersweet chocolate surrounds a sticky, tangy cherry filling, offering a dense, chewy texture and pronounced fruit-chocolate contrast. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or shared at gatherings; reviewers frequently note satisfying intensity, balanced fruitiness, consistent portioning, and occasional comments on sweetness, packaging quality, and perceptions of overall value.
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
- humectant
- 422
- dextrose
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, bittersweet chocolate surrounds a sticky, tangy cherry filling, offering a dense, chewy texture and pronounced fruit-chocolate contrast. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or shared at gatherings; reviewers frequently note satisfying intensity, balanced fruitiness, consistent portioning, and occasional comments on sweetness, packaging quality, and perceptions of overall value.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cherry Jelly Pieces (Reconstituted Cherry Juice (6%), Sugar, Dextrose, Humectant (422), Rice Flour, Vegetable Gum (440), Acidity Regulators (330, 332), Vegetable Fibre, Colour (120), Flavour), Coconut (contains Preservatives (223 (Sulphites))), Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavour.
Check Cadbury Old Gold Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Block 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Old Gold Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Block 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Cadbury Dark Chocolate Indulgent Semi-Sweet - 3.5 Oz
KIND, ANTIOXIDANTS PLUS BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW
DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW
Nature Valley Fruit & Nut Dark Chocolate Cherry Chewy Trail Mix Granola Bars, 1.2 oz, 6 ct Box
DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW BAR, MINIS
Where to buy
Cadbury Old Gold Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Block 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


