Is Cadbury Roses Limited Edition Chocolate Gift Box 450g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 904
  • 471
  • 492
  • 422

904

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, C,ocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Vegetable Oil,, Vegetable Fat, Invert Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Humec,tant (422), Caramelized Hazelnuts (contains Dextro,se (from Wheat)), Malt Extract (from Barley), Haze,lnuts, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 471, 476, 492),,Rice Crisps, Golden Syrup, Hydrolysed Milk Protein,, Salt, Maltodextrin, Freeze-dried Raspberries, Fl,avours, Vegetable Gum (440), Acidity Regulators (3,31, 330, 341), Raising Agents (500), Colours (141,,160c, 150a, 150c), Mineral Salt (450), Glazing Ag,ents (904, 901), Peanuts.

Check Cadbury Roses Limited Edition Chocolate Gift Box 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cadbury Roses Limited Edition Chocolate Gift Box 450g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go