Is CAFE BLACK BEAN SALSA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
- calcium chloride and naturally derived citric acid
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATILLO (TOMATILLO AND CITRIC ACID), BLACK BEANS (PREPARED BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE [FIRMING AGENT]), TOMATO (VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, SERRANO CHILE, CILANTRO, KOSHER SALT,DEHYDRATED VINEGAR, HABANERO CHILE (MALTODEXTRIN, BROWN SUGAR, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check CAFE BLACK BEAN SALSA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAFE BLACK BEAN SALSA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Tostitos Mild Chunky Salsa, 15.5 oz Jar
About this product
Salsa · Liquid


