Is CAJUN BROWN RICE SEASONED BROWN RICE WITH TRADITIONAL LOUISIANA HERBS AND SPICES BIG EASY HEAT & SERVE RICE, CAJUN BROWN RICE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon fat
  • pork stock
  • natural flavors

bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, LONG GRAIN PARBOILED BROWN RICE, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, ONION, GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES (INCLUDING RED PEPPER, PAPRIKA, CHILI PEPPER), SALT, SUGAR, PORK STOCK, CORN AND TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SMOKE), BACON FAT, CARROTS.

Check CAJUN BROWN RICE SEASONED BROWN RICE WITH TRADITIONAL LOUISIANA HERBS AND SPICES BIG EASY HEAT & SERVE RICE, CAJUN BROWN RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep