Is CAJUN RED BEANS & RICE QUICK COOK CAJUN MEAL, CAJUN RED BEANS & RICE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- smokey ham flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial pork flavor
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- +1 more
smokey ham flavor
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red Beans, Par Boiled White Rice, Dried Onion, Smokey Ham Flavor (Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavors, Natural And Artificial Pork Flavor, Silicon Dioxide), Caramel Color, Dried Bell Pepper, Dried Garlic, Chili Powder, Spices, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate (Flow Agent), No Msg
Check CAJUN RED BEANS & RICE QUICK COOK CAJUN MEAL, CAJUN RED BEANS & RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAJUN RED BEANS & RICE QUICK COOK CAJUN MEAL, CAJUN RED BEANS & RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Quick Cooking Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 28 oz (Case of 4)
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, RED RICE, AND QUINOA PUFFED WHOLE GRAIN CAKES, RED RICE, AND QUINOA
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
CAJUN RED BEANS & RICE QUICK COOK CAJUN MEAL, CAJUN RED BEANS & RICE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Dried


