Is CAJUN-STYLE CHICKEN & SHRIMP, GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST & SHRIMP WITH RICE & VEGETABLES IN A SPICY CAJUN-STYLE SAUCE, CAJUN-STYLE CHICKEN & SHRIMP Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • isolated soy protein product
  • isolated soy protein
  • soy

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, spicy Cajun-seasoned entrée offers smoky, pepper-forward flavor and a charred, grilled texture with tender, succulent proteins; reviewers note consistent seasoning, satisfying heat level, and reliable reheating for quick meals. Commonly used for weeknight dinners, meal prep, or paired with simple sides; portions and spice intensity occasionally vary across households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, White Rice), Water, Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast, Water, Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Flavoring), Cooked Shrimp (Shrimp, Water, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Salt), Green And Red Bell Peppers, Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Tomato Paste, Onions, Celery, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Seasoning (Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Chili Pepper Powder, Spices, Paprika), Garlic Puree, Salt, Sugar, Red Pepper Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Contains: Shellfish (Shrimp), Soy

Check CAJUN-STYLE CHICKEN & SHRIMP, GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST & SHRIMP WITH RICE & VEGETABLES IN A SPICY CAJUN-STYLE SAUCE, CAJUN-STYLE CHICKEN & SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CAJUN-STYLE CHICKEN & SHRIMP, GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST & SHRIMP WITH RICE & VEGETABLES IN A SPICY CAJUN-STYLE SAUCE, CAJUN-STYLE CHICKEN & SHRIMP is available at 11 retailers

KrogerRalphsShopRiteWalmartMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go