Is Cake Tuxedo Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • microbial enzyme
  • natural flavour

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM (MILK INGREDIENTS, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), SUGARS (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, FANCY MOLASSES), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), LIQUID WHOLE EGG, CREAM CHEESE (MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, GUAR GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, BACTERIAL CULTURE), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), SOUR CREAM (MILK INGREDIENTS, GUAR GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), CANOLA OIL, COCOA, PALM AND PALM KERNEL AND CANOLA OIL MARGARINE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA, WHITE CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), DRIED EGG-WHITE (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID, YEAST), SALT, CORN

Check Cake Tuxedo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cake Tuxedo is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item