Is Cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

nutr vine fruits (37%) (sultanas, raisins, vostizza currants), white icing (9%) (sugar, glucose syrup, water, palm oil, humectant: glycerol, emulsifier, mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, stabiliser, tragacanthy madzidan (o04) /sunar almonds glunce sunun water, invert sugar syrup), glace tipic safur prot ene vounngs), makzinan (779jy, na , cherries (796) (cheries, fructose-glucose syrup, colour: antliepnie, hdiyegdeuncaci), sugar, pasteurised egg, buiter (5%) (milk), rice flour, hurmectant gpecro, fo sugar syrup, candied mixed peel (urange peel, glucose-fructuse syrup, lettnittti, juyai, numily regulator: gitric acid), spices, maize flour, salt, stabiliser:xanthan gum, colours: plain caramel, carotenes, w paprika extract, raising agents: diphosphates, potassium carbonates, glucose syrup, gelig agent: pectins, son acidity regulators: caldium lactate, citric acid, preservative: sorbic acid, flavourings, be st allergy advice:for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain other nuts, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, co

Check Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking