Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks White Cheddar Flavored Crisps Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sweet cream solids
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • sour cream
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

sweet cream solids

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Green peas, vegetable oil (canola, safflower, and/or sunflower oil), white cheddar seasoning (cheddar cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], whey, maltodextrin, salt, sour cream [cream, nonfat milk, cultures], sweet cream solids, buttermilk solids, natural flavors, nonfat dry milk, onion powder, garlic powder, yeast extract, canola oil, vinegar), rice, calcium carbonate, rosemary extract (for freshness). Contains: milk.

Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks White Cheddar Flavored Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go