Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Pea Crisps Original Salted Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • flavour enhancer

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crunchy salted crisps present a pronounced salty seasoning with a firm snap and airy interior; texture remains consistently crisp rather than oily. Customer feedback commonly mentions portable snack portions, frequent use for casual snacking or party platters, suitability for dipping, and generally favorable comments about crunch and salt balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Peas (70%), Rice Bran Oil (Antioxidant (304)), Pea Fibre, Original Salted Seasoning (4.5%) [Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil, Flavour Enhancer (635), Anti-Caking Agent (551), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Stabiliser (170).

Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Pea Crisps Original Salted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go