Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Crunchy Loops Hot & Spicy Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef powder
- packed on shared equipment with milk
- natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
- calcium
beef powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Red Lentils, Rice, Vegetable Oil (canola, Flower, And/or Sunflower Oil), Hot & Spicy Seasoning (sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Spice [contains Mustard], Coloring, Beef Powder [color], Natural Flavors, Chili Pepper, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Extractive Of Annatto [color]), Paprika Color, Calcium Carbonate, Rosemary Extract (for Freshness), Natural Extractives Of Chile Peppers. Packed on shared equipment with Milk.
Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Crunchy Loops Hot & Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calbee Harvest Snaps Crunchy Loops Hot & Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
LAOGANMA SPICY CHILI CRISP HOT SAUCE, 7.41 OZ
Old El Paso Hot & Spicy Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks Flamin' Hot Flavored 1 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


