Is Califia Farms Pure Almondmilk Chocolate Protein - 10.5 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almondmilk (Water, Almonds), Sugar, Lactose-free Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Vitamin/mineral Blend (Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B12, Zinc Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate), Gellan Gum, Carrageenan, Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt
Check Califia Farms Pure Almondmilk Chocolate Protein - 10.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Califia Farms Pure Almondmilk Chocolate Protein - 10.5 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Califia Farms Pure Almondmilk Chocolate Protein - 10.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle


