Is California Pizza Kitchen Caesar Dressing Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy
  • anchovies
  • anchovy paste
  • of parmesan cheese
  • less than 2% of parmesan cheese
  • natural flavoring
  • parmesan cheese
  • +1 more

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy dressing with a smooth, rich texture that coats greens evenly. Reviewers commonly note bold, savory flavor and thick consistency, using it for salads, dips, sandwiches and drizzling over grilled vegetables or pizza. Frequent comments highlight reliable flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional remarks about intensity and saltiness levels reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, DRIED GARLIC, LESS THAN 2% OF PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, ANCHOVY PASTE (ANCHOVIES, SALT, WATER), SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ANCHOVY, ONION, GARLIC, CLOVE, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, CHILE PEPPER EXTRACT), SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONION, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND JALSIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY). CONTAINS: Egg, Anchovy, Milk.

Check California Pizza Kitchen Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping